AMOSSHE privacy policy

In order to fulfil its aims and objectives, good practice and legal obligations, AMOSSHE as a membership organisation collects, holds and processes information about its members. This policy tells you about the information we collect, how we use it, your rights, how to lodge a complaint, and more. This policy also incorporates AMOSSHE's cookie policy.

Who we are

AMOSSHE (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice, and in compliance with relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information about your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

AMOSSHE’s registered office is Third Floor, Woburn House, 20 to 24 Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9HQ. We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04778650. We act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Security Officer is John Bloomfield (Executive Director), who you can contact at our registered office address, at info@amosshe.org.uk or on +44 (0)20 7380 6633.

Top

Information that we collect

AMOSSHE processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you, and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this policy.

We collect the following personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Place of work
  • Work postal address
  • Work email address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Dietary and other access / additional requirements (if attending an event)
  • Preferred gender pronouns (if attending an event)
  • Finance contact name
  • Finance contact job title
  • Finance contact email address
  • Finance contact postal address (if different to yours)
  • Finance contact telephone number
  • Date of birth (AMOSSHE Executive Committee members only)
  • Nationality (AMOSSHE Executive Committee members only)
  • Home address (AMOSSHE Executive Committee members only)

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Online forms (for example, as part of your membership subscription, when registering for an event)
  • Online surveys and feedback forms
  • Over the phone
  • Over email (if this is how you have chosen to provide it)

Top

How we use your personal data

AMOSSHE takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent (unless required to do so by law). We only retain your data for as long as is necessary, and for the purpose(s) specified in this policy. Where you have consented to let us provide you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are as follows:

  • We collect and store your personal data to provide you with newsletters and bulletins related to Student Services and AMOSSHE activities.
  • We collect and store your data to register you onto AMOSSHE events and conferences.
  • We occasionally send you marketing information, when we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information is non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

In addition, if you are a member of AMOSSHE:

  • We collect and store your information to enable us to provide you with secure members-only access to online resources.
  • We collect your personal data to enable us to register you with Jiscmail to make use of the networking email lists relevant to your membership.
  • We collect and store your personal data to enable us to send you sector services information and to gain your feedback about sector-relevant consultations and calls for information.
  • We collect and store your data to provide you with information about AMOSSHE Executive elections.
  • AMOSSHE seeks to promote networking and the sharing of best practice. In light of this we share members’ personal information with other members through a database on the members-only areas of our website (only members can access this information).

Top

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that AMOSSHE processes about you, and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you.
  • The purposes of the processing.
  • The categories of personal data concerned.
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has / will be disclosed.
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for.
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information. We will strive to do so as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point we will notify you. You can amend the majority of your personal information held by AMOSSHE on our website through your personal secure login.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information, and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Top

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this policy, or where there is a legal requirement. AMOSSHE uses third parties to provide the services and business functions, as detailed below. However, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us, and comply fully with this privacy policy, data protection laws, and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Jiscmail – mailing lists

Jiscmail provides AMOSSHE with a mailing list facility for members. If you are an AMOSSHE member, we provide Jiscmail with your name and email address for the purposes of registering you on private mailing lists for AMOSSHE members only.

Wild Apricot – website and database management

Wild Apricot provides us with our website services and membership database. We use this service to store your information, and provide you with secure access to members-only online content. We also use this service to enable you to log in to register for events, and manage email subscriptions. We use Wild Apricot to send out newsletters and information relevant to you using their online systems. We host the following information about you on the website: Name, job title, work email, work address, your preferred pronouns, any dietary or other requirements for events, and your finance contact name, job title and email address.

Office 365 – filing system

AMOSSHE utilises Office 365 for its secure online filing capabilities. AMOSSHE stores an archive of your personal information on this system as a backup to our membership database. 

Google services

AMOSSHE uses Google Forms and Sheets to collect various survey information, and to register delegates for our national conference. AMOSSHE only asks you to share through these forms your name, job title, work email address, preferred pronouns and dietary or other requirements for events, plus your finance contact name, job title and email address. AMOSSHE also uses Google Analytics to monitor engagement with our websites. For this purpose we share your IP address with Google Analytics.

EvaSys (Achievability)

AMOSSHE uses EvaSys for some member surveys to enable us to continue to provide relevant events and activities to our members, and to provide relevant information to the membership. AMOSSHE only asks you to share your name, job title, email address and organisation name. For some surveys we collect information about your organisation and department, including salaries, staff numbers and departmental budgets. You are not required to provide this information or complete the surveys.

Top

Safeguarding measures

AMOSSHE takes your privacy seriously, and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction, and have several layers of security measures in place, including: encrypted hard drives, multi-factor authentication, restricted access to data, and SSL certificates.

Top

Transfers outside the EU

AMOSSHE utilises some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted / stored in the United States of America, which means that we may transfer any information that is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes of website and membership database hosting.

Therefore, the personal information you submit through our website may be stored on servers that are hosted in the United States of America. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by AMOSSHE to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

Top

Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to AMOSSHE. However, because this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some of our services without it. 

Top

Legitimate interests 

As noted in the How we use your personal data section of this policy, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests, ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate. 

We use the legitimate interests legal basis for processing your name, job title, place of work and work email address, and have identified that our interests are to provide you with relevant sector information and resources, in line with AMOSSHE’s membership aims.

Top

How long we keep your data

AMOSSHE only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary, and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years, after which time it will be destroyed. We will keep other personal information (dietary requirements, other requirements for events, and finance contact information) for three years. We are required to keep personnel records (including recruitment, disciplinary and working time records) for three years.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise, and/or withdraw your consent.

Top

Special categories data 

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, AMOSSHE sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to ensure that we can cater for you at AMOSSHE events. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose, and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so. 

Where we rely on your consent for processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through our online forms connected to AMOSSHE events and conferences. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act upon immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

Top

Lodging a complaint

AMOSSHE only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

John Bloomfield, Executive Director
AMOSSHE, The Student Services Organisation
Third floor, Woburn House
20 to 24 Tavistock Square
London
WC1H 9HQ

info@amosshe.org.uk

+44 (0)20 7380 6633

Information Commissioners Office: ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Top

Cookie policy

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website that is stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer / mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or login options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly. We also use cookies to monitor engagement with our website for analysis using Google Analytics.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings. However, if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Top

AMOSSHE, The Student Services Organisation is a UK non-profit professional association. Company registration number 4778650.
Read our privacy policy.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software